Second XI

WCC 2nd XI 2019
Back Row (L-R) Hannah Young (Scorer), Henry Davies, Matt Lamb, Stewart Black, Cameron Watson, Luke Goring, Owais Abdul, Alan Denver (Umpire)
Front Row (L-R) Martin Weill, Steve Lamb, Alex Taylor (Captain), Steve Moules, Ben Crump

Wellington’s second team were promoted to Division One of the Shropshire County Cricket League at the end of the 2019 season after an incredibly successful campaign. They are relishing the challenges that the 2021 season will bring.

The second team is led by Alex Taylor who has been Second XI Captain since 2019. Alex can be contacted by phone on 07429 522298.

Their scorer is Hannah Young.

All Second XI 2021 matches start at 12pm. All fixtures are 90 over matches. All matches from 05 June to 14 August (inclusive) are Win/Lose Format.

Upcoming Fixtures

Sat 17 Apr 12:00 pm Friendly Match Wellington 2nd XI v Wellington 3rd XI
Sat 01 May 12:00 pm Shropshire County Cricket League - Division 1 Wellington 2nd XI v Bridgnorth 2nd XI
Mon 03 May 12:00 pm Shropshire County Cricket League - Division 1 Newtown 1st XI v Wellington 2nd XI
Sat 08 May 12:00 pm Shropshire County Cricket League - Division 1 Wellington 2nd XI v Cound 1st XI
Sat 15 May 12:00 pm Shropshire County Cricket League - Division 1 Pontesbury 1st XI v Wellington 2nd XI
Sat 22 May 12:00 pm Shropshire County Cricket League - Division 1 Wellington 2nd XI v Beacon 1st XI
Sat 29 May 12:00 pm Shropshire County Cricket League - Division 1 Alberbury 1st XI v Wellington 2nd XI
Sat 05 Jun 12:00 pm Shropshire County Cricket League - Division 1 Wellington 2nd XI v Chirk 1st XI
Sat 12 Jun 12:00 pm Shropshire County Cricket League - Division 1 Shifnal 2nd XI v Wellington 2nd XI
Sat 19 Jun 12:00 pm Shropshire County Cricket League - Division 1 Wellington 2nd XI v St Georges 1st XI
Sat 26 Jun 12:00 pm Shropshire County Cricket League - Division 1 Bomere Heath 1st XI v Wellington 2nd XI
Sat 03 Jul 12:00 pm Shropshire County Cricket League - Division 1 Wellington 2nd XI v Worfield 2nd XI
Sat 10 Jul 12:00 pm Shropshire County Cricket League - Division 1 Wellington 2nd XI v Newtown 1st XI
Sat 17 Jul 12:00 pm Shropshire County Cricket League - Division 1 Bridgnorth 2nd XI v Wellington 2nd XI
Sat 24 Jul 12:00 pm Shropshire County Cricket League - Division 1 Cound 1st XI v Wellington 2nd XI
Sat 31 Jul 12:00 pm Shropshire County Cricket League - Division 1 Wellington 2nd XI v Pontesbury 1st XI
Sat 07 Aug 12:00 pm Shropshire County Cricket League - Division 1 Beacon 1st XI v Wellington 2nd XI
Sat 14 Aug 12:00 pm Shropshire County Cricket League - Division 1 Wellington 2nd XI v Alberbury 1st XI
Sat 21 Aug 12:00 pm Shropshire County Cricket League - Division 1 Chirk 1st XI v Wellington 2nd XI
Sat 28 Aug 12:00 pm Shropshire County Cricket League - Division 1 Wellington 2nd XI v Shifnal 2nd XI
Sat 04 Sep 12:00 pm Shropshire County Cricket League - Division 1 St Georges 1st XI v Wellington 2nd XI
Sat 11 Sep 12:00 pm Shropshire County Cricket League - Division 1 Wellington 2nd XI v Bomere Heath 1st XI
Sat 18 Sep 12:00 pm Shropshire County Cricket League - Division 1 Worfield 2nd XI v Wellington 2nd XI

SCCL DIVISION ONE

P W D L Pts
1 Alberbury 1st XI 0 0 0 0 0
2 Beacon 1st XI 0 0 0 0 0
3 Bomere Heath 1st XI 0 0 0 0 0
4 Bridgnorth 2nd XI 0 0 0 0 0
5 Chirk 1st XI 0 0 0 0 0
6 Cound 1st XI 0 0 0 0 0
7 Newtown 1st XI 0 0 0 0 0
8 Pontesbury 1st XI 0 0 0 0 0
9 Shifnal 2nd XI 0 0 0 0 0
10 St Georges 1st XI 0 0 0 0 0
11 Wellington 2nd XI 0 0 0 0 0
12 Worfield 2nd XI 0 0 0 0 0