Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Wellington Cricket Club app

View

Team Selections - Senior Fixtures - Saturday 8 and Sunday 9 June

By Ruth Jarvis

Here is the team news for all of this weekend’s senior fixtures.

Saturday 8 June

Wellington 1st XI v Wem 1st XI (Home)
12pm start (10:30am meet)

Umpire: Panel | Scorer: Nigel Green

Wendell Wagner (c)
Josh Pistorius
Tom Masters
Dan Lloyd
Sam Topper
Dan Vaughan
James Flynn
Henry Davies
Matt Denver
Steve Brooks
Matt Stinson

Shifnal 3rd XI v Wellington 2nd XI (Away)
1pm Start (11:15am Meet)

Umpire: Alan Denver | Scorer: Hannah Young

Matt Pitchford
Steve Lamb
Luke Goring
Matt Earley
Stewart Black
Martin Weill
Al Taylor (c)
Steve Moules
Cameron Watson
Khalid Hamidi
Jack Fishman

Hinstock v Wellington 3rd XI (Away)
1pm Start (11:15am Meet)

Umpire: Keith McClean | Scorer: Evie Anderson

Simon Topper (c) (wk)
Steve Pitchford
Dave Ross
George Topper
Lewis Gough
Kumar Singh
Kamal Aluthgedera
Josh McDonald
Elliot Byram
Ian Murphy
Pat Howells

Wellington 4th XI v Condover 1st XI (Home)
1pm Start (12:00pm Meet)

Umpire: TBC | Scorer: TBC

Adrian Casey (c)
Phil Snape
Andy Parkyn
Phil Davies
William Casey-Fitton
Ben Thompson
Shuaib Sarr
Alex Brasenell
Joe Poole
Raj Srivastava
Duncan Taylor

Sunday 9 June

Ellemsere 3rd XI v Wellington 5th XI (Away)
1pm Start (11:15am Meet)

Umpire: Keith McClean | Scorer: TBC

James Brothwood
Warwick Vaughan

Scarlett Vaughan
Ollie Stott
Adam Marshall
Ed Bushnell
Ina Vidyasankar
Carl Ward
Steve Oliver (c)
Steve Kendrick
Neil Bushnell

Updated 11:29 - 10 Jun 2019 by David Ross

Where next?

U19 Curtain Raiser Called Off Friday's U19 match between Wellington and Shifnal has fallen victim to the rain.
Watch England vs Netherlands We will be showing England's Nations League semi-final live on the big screen on Thursday evening.

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Wed 19 Jun
h
League 18:30
Fri 21 Jun
a
Wellington Ladies Madeley CC - Womens 1st XI
League 18:30
Sat 22 Jun
h
League 12:00
a
League 13:00
h
League 13:00
Sun 23 Jun
a
Festival 10:00
a
Festival 10:00
h
League 13:00
Mon 24 Jun
a
League 18:30
Tue 25 Jun
h
League 18:30
Wed 26 Jun
a
League 18:30
Sat 29 Jun
a
League 12:00
h
League 13:00
h
League 13:00
a
League 13:00

Affiliations

Club sponsors