Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Wellington Cricket Club app

View

Team Selections - Pre-Season Friendlies: April 13 and 14

By Ruth Jarvis

Here is the team news for this weekend's pre-season friendlies.

Saturday 13 April

1st XI v Newport CC (Home)
12pm start (10.30am meet)

Umpire: Alan Denver | Scorer: Nigel Green

Sam Topper
Josh Pistorius
Dan Lloyd
Matthew Simmonds
Wendell Wagner (c)
Tom Masters
Martin Delaney
Henry Davies
Ben Crump (wk)
Khalid Hamidi
Steve Brookes

2nd XI v Newport CC (Away)
12pm start (10.20am meet at WCC)

Umpire: Luke Nelson | Scorer: Hannah Young

Al Taylor (c) (wk)
Pat Howells
Matt Pitchford
Stuart Black
James Flynn
Owais Abdul
Martin Weill
Cameron Watson
Matt Stinson
George Topper
Jack Fishman

3rd XI v Iscoyds (Home)
1pm start (12.00pm meet)

Umpire: Keith McClean | Scorer: TBC

Steve Moules
Matt Lamb
Steve Lamb
Will Lewin
Steve Pitchford
Ian Murphy (wk)
Simon Topper (c)
Kamal Aluthgedera
Lewis Gough
Billy Casey
Ryan Fernando

Sunday 14 April

1st XI v Edgworth (Home)
1pm start

Umpire: Michael de Weyman | Scorer: Nigel Green

Matt Denver (wk)
Josh Pistorius
Dan Lloyd
Matthew Simmonds
Wendell Wagner (c)
Martin Delaney
Henry Davies
Matt Stinson
Jack Fishman
Khalid Hamidi
Steve Brookes

4th and 5th Teams – Inter Club Match
1pm start (12:0pm meet)

Umpire: TBC | Scorer: TBC

Adrian Casey
Matt Earley
Josh McDonald
Andy Parkyn
Kumar Singh
Elliot Byram
Charlie Knight
Richard Atherden
Phil Davies
Adam Marshall
Charlie Reece
Steve Oliver
Harrison Coalbran
Howard Coalbran
Ryan Thompson
Ben Thompson
James Stubley
Phil Snape
James Brothwood
Alex Phillips
Ky’eisha Tuffnell
Ruth Jarvis

Updated 08:11 - 15 Apr 2019 by Ruth Jarvis

Where next?

Weekend Results A quick round up of this weekend's pre-season friendly fixture results.
Event Cancelled Virtual Race Night Cancelled.

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Wed 19 Jun
h
League 18:30
Fri 21 Jun
a
Wellington Ladies Madeley CC - Womens 1st XI
League 18:30
Sat 22 Jun
h
League 12:00
a
League 13:00
h
League 13:00
Sun 23 Jun
a
Festival 10:00
a
Festival 10:00
h
League 13:00
Mon 24 Jun
a
League 18:30
Tue 25 Jun
h
League 18:30
Wed 26 Jun
a
League 18:30
Sat 29 Jun
a
League 12:00
h
League 13:00
h
League 13:00
a
League 13:00

Affiliations

Club sponsors