Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Wellington Cricket Club

View

Team Selections - 12th/13th August

9 months ago By David Ross

Here's your line-ups for this weekend's games.

Saturday

1st XI vs Bridgnorth (h)
Meet: 10.30
Start: 12.00
Scorer: Nigel Green
Umpire: Panel

Wendell Wagner (c)
Daniel Lloyd
Daniel Vaughan
Charlie Mackleworth
Tom Masters
Steve Lamb
Matt Tilt
Jack Twigger
Sam Lloyd
Jack Shantry
Martin Delaney

2nd XI vs Bridgnorth (a)
Meet:
Start: 12.30
Scorer:
Umpire:

Martin Weill (c)
Owais Abdul
George Topper
Sam Topper
Dan Ashton
James Flynn
Matthew Simmonds
Matt Denver
Daniel Candlish
Alex Taylor
Matt Stinson

3rd XI vs Willey (h)
Meet: 12.00
Start: 13.00
Scorer:
Umpire: Alan Denver

David Ross (c)
Richard Benting
Warwick Vaughan
Steve Pitchford
Harry Gaughan
Will Lewin
Duncan Taylor
Shehan Gunawardena
Lewis Gough
Muhammed Wasif
Adam Lloyd

4th XI vs Lilleshall (a)
Meet: 11.30
Start: 13.00
Scorer:
Umpire:

Simon Topper (c)
Andy Parkyn
Matt Armstrong
Sean Ward Clayton
Luke Goring
Matt Earley
Matt Lamb
Gordon Kidd
Ronan Bagry
Alex Brasenell
William Casey

Sunday

5th XI vs Newport (a)
Meet: 11.30
Start: 13.00
Scorer:
Umpire:

Richard Atherden (c)
Gareth Gower
Jason Whitley
Adithya Manigandan
Michael Francis
Ed Bushnell
Kumar Singh
Jordan Keeble
Adrian Casey
Adam Byram
Elliott Byram

6ths vs Madeley (h)
Meet: 12.00
Start: 13.00
Scorer:
Umpire: Les Pritchard

Steve Oliver (c)
Haris Ali
Bill Leech
Jack Morris
Nathan Bond
Dave Bond
Phil Snape
James Brothwood
Joe Poole
Ollie Stott
Harrison Coalbran

Updated 10:22 - 14 Aug 2017 by David Ross

Where next?

Shantry Inspires Back-to-Back Wins Wellington produced an accomplished performance against rivals Bridgnorth to bolster their survival chances in Birmingham League Division One.
First Team Come Out Fighting Wellington enjoyed a scintillating and unlikely victory against Tamworth to keep their survival hopes alive in Birmingham Division One.

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sun 27 May
a
League 10:30
h
League 13:00
Tue 29 May
a
League 17:30
a
League 18:00
h
League 18:30
Wed 30 May
h
League 18:00
h
League 18:00
a
League 18:15
Thu 31 May
a
Wellington Ladies Quatt CC - Active Womens XI
League TBC
Sat 2 Jun
h
League 12:00
a
League 12:30
h
League 13:00
a
League 13:00
Sun 3 Jun
a
League TBC
a
League 10:30
h
League 10:30
h
League 13:00
Wed 6 Jun
a
League 18:00
h
League 18:00
h
League 18:00
a
League 18:30
a
League 18:30
Sat 9 Jun
h
League 12:00
a
League 12:30
a
League 13:00
h
League 13:00

Affiliations

Club sponsors