Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Wellington Cricket Club

View

Team Selections - 8th/9th July

11 months ago By David Ross

The teams for this weekend are now up on the website.

Saturday

1st XI vs Himley (h)
Meet: 10.30
Start: 12.00
Scorer: Nigel Green
Umpire: Panel

Neil Edwards (c)
Daniel Lloyd
Daniel Vaughan
Steve Lamb
Martin Delaney
Charlie Mackleworth
Matt Stinson
Samit Gohil
Dan Ashton
Tom Masters
Jack Shantry

2nd XI vs Lichfield (a)
Meet: 10.00
Start: 12.30
Umpire: Frank Nelson
Scorer: Hannah Young

Martin Weill (c)
Matt Pitchford
Daniel Candlish
Owais Abdul
Daniel Pilkington
Matt Simmonds
George Topper
Matt Denver
Cameron Watson
Sam Topper
James Flynn

3rd XI vs Ellesmere (a)
Meet: 11.00
Start: 13.00
Scorer: Steve Oliver
Umpire: Alan Denver

Ian Murphy (c)
Daniel Pitchford
Muhammed Wasif
Ryan Fernando
Ronan Bagry
Luke Goring
Harry Gaughan
Chris Sheperd
Steve Pitchford
Jack Fishman
Patrick Ward Clayton

4th XI vs Ludlow (h)
Meet: 12.00
Start: 13.00
Scorer: Lisa Howells
Umpire: Andy Howells

Simon Topper (c)
Matt Lamb
Matt Armstrong
Andy Parkyn
Ased Sarafaz
Kumar Singh
William Casey
Lewis Gough
Alex Brasenell
Adrian Casey
Faheem Chohan

Sunday

5th XI vs Whitchurch (a)
Meet: 11.00
Start: 13.00
Umpire:
Scorer:

Richard Atherden (c)
Jason Whitley
Akhil Srinivasan
William Casey
Sam Jones
Ben Evans
Gareth Gower
Ased Sarafaz
Faheem Chohan
Harrison Coalbran
Jordan Keeble

6ths v Oswestry (h)
Meet: 12.00
Start: 13.00
Umpire:
Scorer:

Steve Oliver (c)
Nathan Bond
Maqdas Khan
Rhys Howells
Koottalai Srinivasan
Joe Poole
Ali Haris
Amar Ashan
Bill Leech
Charlie Knight
TBC

Updated 13:08 - 10 Jul 2017 by David Ross

Where next?

U15s Edged Out In Final Wellington's U15 side lost a close final with Wem by just two runs.
Sickener At Smethwick Wellington suffered an agonising last-ball defeat at Smethwick on the first weekend of July.

Comments

Loading comments

Schedule
Sun 24 Jun
h
League 10:30
a
League 13:00
h
League 13:00
Tue 26 Jun
a
League 18:30
Wed 27 Jun
h
League 18:00
a
League 18:00
a
League 18:00
a
League 18:15
Thu 28 Jun
a
Wellington Ladies Shifnal CC - Womens 1st XI
League TBC
Sat 30 Jun
h
League 12:00
a
League 12:30
h
League 13:00
a
League 13:00
Sun 1 Jul
a
League TBC
h
League 10:30
h
League 13:00
Tue 3 Jul
h
League TBC
Wed 4 Jul
h
League 18:00
a
League 18:00
a
League 18:00
h
League 18:30
h
League 18:30
Sat 7 Jul
h
League 12:00
a
League 12:30
h
League 13:00
a
League 13:00

Affiliations

Club sponsors