Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Wellington Cricket Club

View

Team Selections - 2nd/3rd September

7 months ago By David Ross

The sides have now been picked for this week's matches.

1st XI vs Shifnal (a)
Meet: 10.00
Start: 12.00
Scorer: Nigel Green
Umpire: Panel

Wendell Wagner (c)
Daniel Lloyd
Daniel Vaughan
Charlie Mackleworth
Steve Lamb
Matt Tilt
Jack Twigger
Sam Lloyd
Jack Shantry
Martin Delaney
Neil Edwards

2nd XI vs Shrewsbury (h)
Meet: 11.00
Start: 12.30
Scorer: Hannah Young
Umpire: Luke Nelson

Martin Weill (c)
George Topper
Dan Ashton
Matt Pitchford
James Flynn
Matt Denver
Matt Stinson
Matt Simmonds
Cameron Watson
Alex Taylor
Tom Masters


3rd XI vs Shrewsbury (a)
Meet: 11.30
Start: 13.00
Scorer: Domm Harrison
Umpire: Alan Denver

David Ross (c)
Richard Benting
Steve Pitchford
Ian Murphy
Daniel Pitchford
Ryan Fernando
Owais Abdul
Warwick Vaughan
Chris Sheperd
Daniel Candlish
Sam Topper

4th XI vs Albrighton (h)
Meet: 12.00
Start: 13.00
Scorer:
Umpire: Frank Nelson

Simon Topper (c)
Luke Goring
Matthew Lamb
Kumar Singh
Matt Earley
Ronan Bagry
Andy Parkyn
William Lewin
Pat Howells
Lewis Gough
William Casey

Sunday

5th XI vs Sentinel (a)
Meet: 11.30
Start: 13.00
Scorer:
Umpire:

Richard Atherden (c)
Jason Whitley
Michael Francis
Ed Bushnell
Elliott Byram
Haris Ali
Alex Brasenall
Martin Hatfield
Adithya Manigandan
Muhammed Wasif
Adrian Casey

6th XI vs Bridgnorth (h)
Meet: 12.00
Start: 13.00
Scorer: Sam Topper
Umpire:

Steve Oliver (c)
Jordan Keeble
Neil Bushnell
Harrison Coalbran
Akash Srinivasan
Akhil Srinivasan
Kootatalai Srinivasan
Ollie Stott
Dave Bond
Nathan Bond
Raj Srivastava

Updated 12:00 - 4 Sep 2017 by David Ross

Where next?

September's Players' Newsletter Is Out Read the latest on the final run-in, plus Live Music Night, the Annual Raffle, our Presentation Nights & Golf Day!
Moseley Shocked At Orelton Park Wellington boosted their survival chances with an exciting win over table-topping Moseley at Orleton Park on Saturday.

Comments

Loading comments

Win a share of £250k for your club

Fixtures
Sat 28 Apr
h
League 12:00
a
League 12:30
h
League 13:00
a
League 13:00
Sun 29 Apr
h
League 13:00
a
League 13:00
Tue 1 May
a
League 18:30
Wed 2 May
a
League 18:00
h
League 18:00
Sat 5 May
a
League 12:00
h
League 12:30
a
League 13:00
h
League 13:00

Affiliations

Club sponsors