Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Wellington Cricket Club

View

Team Selections - 1st/2nd July

11 months ago By David Ross

Here's the sides for this weekend's matches.

Saturday

1st XI vs Smethwick (a)
Meet: 9.30
Start: 12.00
Scorer: Nigel Green
Umpire: Panel

Wendell Wagner
Daniel Lloyd
Daniel Vaughan
Steve Lamb
Martin Delaney
Charlie Mackleworth
Matt Stinson
Samit Gohil
Steve Moules
Jack Shantry
Alex Taylor

2nd XI vs CR Hawks (h)
Meet: 11.00
Start: 12.30
Umpire: Frank Nelson
Scorer: Hannah Young

Martin Weill
Matt Pitchford
Daniel Candlish
Owais Abdul
Daniel Pilkington
Jack Fishman
George Topper
Matt Denver
Cameron Watson
Matty Simmonds
Luke Goring

3rd XI vs Pontesbury (h)
Meet: 12.00
Start: 13.00
Scorer:
Umpire: Alan Denver

David Ross
Richard Benting
Daniel Pitchford
Muhammed Wasif
Ryan Fernando
Ewan Griffiths
Patrick Howells
Lewis Gough
Warwick Vaughan
Shehan Gunawardena
Will Lewin

4th XI vs Shifnal (a)
Meet: 11.30
Start: 13.00
Scorer:
Umpire: Andy Howells

Simon Topper
Matt Lamb
Matt Armstrong
Andy Parkyn
Ased Sarafaz
Kumar Singh
Raj Srivastava
Adam Lloyd
Luke Nelson
Ronan Bagry
Steve Parry

Sunday

5th XI vs Frankton (a)
Venue: Ellesmere College
Meet: 09.30
Start: 11.00
Umpire:
Scorer:

Richard Atherden
Joe Poole
Adrian Casey
William Casey
Akhil Srinivasan
Adithya Manigandan
Adam Byram
Jason Whitley
Elliott Byram
Ollie Stott
Faheem Chohan

6ths v Market Drayton (h)
Meet: 11.30
Start: 13.00
Umpire:
Scorer:

Harrison Coalbran
Steve Oliver
Rhys Howells
Dave Bond
Jack Morris
Gareth Gower
Maqdas Khan
Sam Jones
Jordan Keeble
Bill Leach
Ammar Ashan

Updated 11:40 - 1 Jul 2017 by David Ross

Where next?

Training Cancelled Thursday Tonight's senior training has been cancelled due to the wet weather.
U13s Crowned County Champions Wellington's youngsters edged out Woore in a close County Cup final on Sunday morning.

Comments

Loading comments

Which club gets your vote? Voting opens in Jewson Building Better Communities

Fixtures
Wed 20 Jun
a
League 18:00
h
League 18:30
Fri 22 Jun
a
League 18:00
Sat 23 Jun
a
League 12:00
h
League 12:30
a
League 13:00
h
League 13:00
Sun 24 Jun
h
League 10:30
a
League 13:00
h
League 13:00
Tue 26 Jun
a
League 18:30
Wed 27 Jun
h
League 18:00
a
League 18:00
a
League 18:00
a
League 18:30
Thu 28 Jun
h
Wellington Ladies Shifnal CC - Womens 1st XI
League TBC
Sat 30 Jun
h
League 12:00
a
League 12:30
h
League 13:00
a
League 13:00

Affiliations

Club sponsors